QUESTION

My husband has contracted hepatitis C during our marriage he also abandoned me for over 3 month no contact now he has come back

Asked on Jan 18th, 2016 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Just in time that I am receiving my inheritance he found out from his Dad and lied and said he didn't know but I can prove he did and he is threatening me to take it or all he can get and " make me suffer ".we have been married for 8 years he makes my life miserable he won't work nor help around the house I have been paying ALL THE BILLS FOR OVER 2 years now please help me what can I do I want him out and last year he was high on drugs and slammed my head into the coffee table broke 1 of my front top tooth and 5 are loose
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boise, ID at Naugle Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Whatever else you do, be sure to keep the funds you receive by way of inheritance separate from any other funds.  Inheritances are considered separate property of the inheriting spouse; so ordinarily your husband would not be entitled to any of the inheritance at the time of divorce.  However, if you mix the inheritance money with other funds acquired during the marriage and cannot "trace" them back to the time of inheritance, they can "become" joint funds of the marital partners.  
Answered on Jan 18th, 2016 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters