QUESTION

My husband has court ordered visitation filed in Oklahoma, can his ex wife move their children out of state?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In OK, moving more than 75 miles away from the existing residence, in state or across state lines either one, requires the parties to either reach an agreement or have a hearing before the court to seek approval in advance of the move. This is a statutory process that's been in place for some time.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters