QUESTION

My husband has cut me off financially can I leave the state with my son to survive?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I live in OH and am married however my husband has threatened divorce for over a yr and a half. He gave me questionnaires to fill out to get the marriage dissolved and when I filled them out he decided he was having 2nd thoughts. Then said he was leaving them staying. He tells me that I can only move to CT where we are originally from or FL where the woman he had an affair with that resulted in a child lives. He says he will go where we go but also says he can tell me where to live. I want to go to live with my mother in SC where I will be able to rebuild. He says that's not in our sons best interest even though my mom would watch my son for free while I work. I am hoping if I just go his hands will be tied. If I dot do something soon I will be living in a box as my savings is dwindling and I've already had to cash in a pension to survive. I can't find a job locally that will pay enough to cover more than the cost of child care.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First, you really need to see an attorney. The information you have given is good, but not enough to help you. Yes, you may leave the state of Ohio. But don't be surprised if your husband files for divorce in Ohio and you end up fighting a long distance custody battle. Courts frown on married people taking a child and leaving the city where the child was born and raised without taking care of marriage separation and planning the parenting first.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters