QUESTION

My husband has escaped to USA on 19may without divorcing me.I filed complaint of domestic violence with police and family court,delhi on 7 june,2017

Asked on Jun 18th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
husband lived on rent and worked in newjersey for 7 years.I stayed 7 months with him there and 3months in philadelphia in his brothers permanent house.he is on H1B visa(renewed march2017)my passport with embassy as he didn't submit my complete documents.He has been summoned but his father-85yrs old appeared and said he would bring back his son soon. Can he take exparte divorce from uSA without informing me?can he cheat court that he has served summons to me? The rent agreement of New jersey appt has my name on it till sept,2017. we got married in delhi,india what steps can I take to stop him taking exparte divorce in USA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
I am not exactly clear on what you are writing but he cannot get an expart divorce in the United States, and certainly not in the state of New Jersey.  He would have to notify you that you are being sued for divorce so that you can press whatever claims you may have (support, equitable distribution of property, and so on). However you cannot stop the divorce itself, you can only ensure that your interests are represented. If you asking whether he can divorce you in Delhi, India, that is only for an Indian attorney to answer.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2017 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters