QUESTION

My husband has gotten a woman pregnant. What are his legal rights and responsibilitys

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Family Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
He wants custody of the unborn child. She is one month pregnant. What is his legal rights and responsibility of this child?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

         In order for your husband to have any legal rights to the child, he must do some things in order to protect his rights.  First, he must go to the Responsible Father Registry, and register as the potential father of the child.  This registry is available online, so just search for it, and it does not cost anything to register.  If he fails to register, he will have a much harder time trying to get custody later.             Next, he must realize that in South Carolina, he has no legal right to interfere with the mother in her decision about the child.  This means that if she chooses to have an abortion, he will likely not be successful in stopping her.  He must wait until the child is born to try to assert his rights.  Also, if he fails to register with the Responsible Father Registry, he may lose his ability to challenge an adoption if she wants to let another couple adopt the child.             He must do all he can to show he is the father now.  That means he should help financially with the pregnancy of the mother.  He should try to pay for some of her health care and go to prenatal appointments if she will allow him.  He should buy baby clothes, a car seat, the normal things a parent would get before the baby comes.           Once the baby is born, he should immediately file a family law case to try to get custody of the child.  This may require a DNA test to prove he is the father, and other steps to show the court he is the father and wants to raise the child.             These are some of the steps he should take, and since each case is different it would be difficult from so little facts to tailor this post to all the things he should do to try to get custody.  I hope this helps.             
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters