QUESTION

My husband has not helped pay bills for three months what can i do to have him leave.

Asked on Feb 27th, 2016 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
We are planning to seperate he thinks he can live in our home that the mortgage is in my name and not help with house hold exspenses. He receives SS disability. I have video of him wavinga knife around at me and saying he was going to cut his chest then call the police and say that I cut him. He takes xanex, methadone and lyrica. I never know what his mood is going to be like.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Moncks Corner, SC
2 Awards
Family Court judges may order a party to leave a home if they are engaged in drunkenness,  physical cruelty,  or adultery.    Your  fact pattern potentially includes the first two basis for an order requiring removal.    Litigation between parties in the same home can have the potential for significant problems with safety.  You should always be concerned primarily with your safety in fact patterns described.  When safety issues exist parties should consider seeking immediate assistance, legal counsel, law enforcement, Victim's advocates office, etc.   Please commit to leaving and seeking safe refuge if things appear to be violent.   
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2016 at 8:57 PM

Christopher P. Biering, Esquire Biering Law Firm, PC www.bieringlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters