QUESTION

My husband has panic attacks and was hospitalized in June. I asked him to leave in June because he refused to find work to help support our family.

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
He is currently living in a facility for those with mental issues and no housing. We don''t have a legal agreement yet in place for divorce or separation. I live in Avon, NY (Livingston County) and he is in Rochester (Monroe County) Recently he called me and told me his case worker told him he needs to file paperwork for spousal support. I barely make enough to live on, he has left me with tremendous debt and I have a son from my first marriage who is now in college and any available funds left over from my salary ( 36,000) goes to him. This man is capable of working, he simply doesnt want to. He would prefer living off of me or others. I dont want to have to pay him spousal support but he called today and said he was denied Medicaid and Financial Assistance because he wouldnt request spousal support. He told me he needs to file it. How can I protect myself here? I have NOTHING left from my paycheck to support this man
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If he files a petition you will have to defend against it. That he is capable of working but refuses to will help, if you can prove it.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2012 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters