QUESTION

my husband has two boys from someone and people have been contacting him telling him that his kids is without food and heat and they have recently

Asked on Jan 30th, 2015 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
They have recently been evictied Can he file for emergency custody for the kids? If so what does he need to do..Thanks for any suggestions!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
If the children are in an emergency situation he should definitely try to do something to help them.  He should make sure of his information and his sources before  filing for emergency custody.  He should talk to a qualified family law attorney before he files so that they can discuss in depth the issues and the evidence he will need. He should also think seriously about hiring an attorney to represent him in this matter because custody cases can get quite complicated. 
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 7:09 AM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters