QUESTION

My husband has went to a divorce attorney I don’t agree with the custody arrangements do I need to get a lawyer?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would probably be wise to at least consult with an attorney about what your husband is proposing, so you know your rights and the risks with either agreeing to his terms or proceeding to litigation.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. You should be represented by an attorney as well so that your concerns and rights are protected.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse
You do not need to agree with the custody arraignment. You can always fight the arraignment in court if you do not agree. You may want to seek the advice of your own attorney. However, it is always best to keep in mind it is always best to try and agree on a compromise instead of a stranger making the decision for you. The court standard is what is in the best interest of the minor. You must remember the judge does not know your situation and will make a decision based on that standard. That may be what you want and it may not.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse
It is certainly in your best interest to be represented by an experienced family law attorney, to assist you in protecting your rights. Do not rely on information that your husband is telling you is advice from his attorney.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters