QUESTION

my husband I have a car that was given to us when we were married no money exchange just given to us to I have the right to that vehicle

Asked on Dec 21st, 2015 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In an Arizona divorce, the law requires that property acquired during the marriage is to be divided equitably. If the only property you own is one car, there are several options: 1.  The parties agree on which spouse takes it and whether the spouse taking possession owes any money to the other spouse.  2.   If the Court is asked to decide, the Court will consider a number of things, including: a.  the value of the vehicle based on evidence provided by the spouses. b.  if any money is owed on the vehicle c.  who's name is on the vehicle and the loan d.  who primarily uses the vehicle e.  other relevant information. The Judge then needs to equitably "divide" the asset:  The Judge may award the vehicle and loan to one spouse, but order an equalization payment for one half of the value be paid to the second spouse.  This is a general answer and is fact sensitive.  A consult with an attorney is advised.       
Answered on Dec 28th, 2015 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters