QUESTION

MY HUSBAND INHERITED A FARM FROM HIS PARENTS. WE HAVE BEEN MARRIED 40 YEARS. HE HAS LEFT ME.. AM ENTITELED TO HALF OF HIS FARM?I LIVE IN MINNESOTA

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Divorce - Minnesota
More details to this question:
i only have a job part time job and cant afford to even pay bills with my paycheck..what can i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William J. Joanis
You may not be entitled to half the farm, as it is probably not marital property, but you should have a maintenance (alimony) claim.  You should get a lawyer (if necessary,borrow from friends or relatives to do this) as it will be well worth your while.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters