QUESTION

My husband is 74, I am 72. We have been married 4 years. He works part time I work part time. I make a lot more than he does. I must divorce.

Asked on Jul 20th, 2019 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
He has for 3 weeks not allowed me to sleep at night. I am now sick. My income is considerable higher his. How much must I pay him for this divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  I am sorry you are going through this situation.  If you divorce, there are two main matters the court must decide.  First, the equitable distribution of your assets and liabilities, and second, whether the Court will award your husband alimony, and if so how much.  Alimony is based on the need of one party to  receive it, AND the ability of the other party to pay it.  Although your husband may need alimony, you may not have the ability to pay it and meet your own needs.  Florida does not have a formula for alimony so it is impossible to answer your question.  However, typically if you consult with a famiily law attorney that attorney, once you provide more facts, may be able to give you a range of possible alimony amounts, if any.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova LAW OFFICES OF CINDY S. VOVA, P.A. BROWARD/BOCA RATON 954-316-3496/561-962-2785
Answered on Jul 28th, 2019 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters