QUESTION

My husband is acting strangely. He abandoned his well paying business and took money from his 401k. Now he wants to withdraw more.

Asked on Nov 25th, 2015 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Is there any way I can stop him. He will leave me and our 2 daughters virtually destitute.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If your husband is acting strangley you can try to get a court order saying he is not able to deal with his own finances.  you would do this thorugh an emergency guardianship.  I think you can also contact the 401(k) company as the spouse and indicate that he should not be permitted to withdraw any fruther funds from the account. 
Answered on Nov 30th, 2015 at 1:03 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters