QUESTION

My husband is always talking divorce and I’m on SSI and is now he’s threatening me what can?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Delaware
More details to this question:
Can he be made to help support me we have been married 14 years.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Support is based on the income of each of you. If he has substantially more income than you, he will be ordered to pay spousal support for approximately one-half the length of the marriage. If he income is close to yours, there will be no support.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is a matter of the details, call my office or another attorney for a consultation. Depending on the circumstances and disparity of income it is possible that spousal support would be awarded.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
It only takes one person to get divorced so you cannot stop it. You likely qualify for alimony.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
As a long term marriage the court would order support, probably indefinitely. You should discuss all of the facts with a family law attorney.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
Consult with an attorney to discuss your options regarding a divorce process. Support is based on several factors and is likely in this situation.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on the factual situation and what the roles were during marriage. The court will look at several factors and then decide if you should receive support. You have had a marriage of long duration so you may be entitled to some support.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
He will probably have to pay spousal support and should have to contribute towards your attorney fees.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You would be entitled to allimony for 7 years.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters