QUESTION

my husband is currently incarcerated in New Castle, IN Prison. I want to divorice him before he gets out which is June 22,2012. I need to know how?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2012 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
I need to know if I can file this divorice myself? I do not have any money and am currently living with my mother taking care of our three children. Is it free to divorice an inmate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Divorce Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX at Havins & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You asked:  my husband is currently incarcerated in New Castle, IN Prison. I want to divorce him before he gets out which is June 22,2012. I need to know how?Additional Details:I need to know if I can file this divorce myself? I do not have any money and am currently living with my mother taking care of our three children. Is it free to divorce an inmate? my husband is currently incarcerated in New Castle, IN Prison. I want to divorce him before he gets out which is June 22,2012. I need to know how?Additional Details:I need to know if I can file this divorce myself? I do not have any money and am currently living with my mother taking care of our three children. Is it free to divorce an inmate? I am a Michigan attorney, but may be able to give you some guidance.  While no one wants to have to pay an attorney, I strongly recommend that you consult with a local attorney because there are custody and parenting time issues involved.  Michigan has a 6 month waiting period.  I do not know if there is a waiting period in Indiana.  You may want to call the local bar association to see if there is a Legal Aid or Pro Bono Legal Services available.  Also, if you are unable to use an attorney, you should check with the Court to see if they have forms you could file and whether the Court will waive the filing fee because of your financial situation.  Stu Shafer
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters