QUESTION

My husband is divorcing I have no money or advice on how to go about it?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We have a property under both out name and one child , he kicked me out the house and also took the car I have under my name because his mother co singed for me to get the car , he also opened a seperate back account and took all the money , I did how ever get him his green and everything. He has had in his life is in both our names ? Please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to file a motion with the court for something that is called pendente lite relief.  This is the relief that you will be provided before the divorce is finalized.  You can find the pro se forms that people use when they represent themselves at this website. http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/prose/index.htm
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters