QUESTION

My husband is extremely abusive verbally every now and then he hits me in places where there are no marks left

Asked on Sep 17th, 2017 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
He threatens me that if I tell anyone I will be left on my own and would not support me or the children financially.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
My first inclination was to tell you to get out of there, get away from him and be safe - but my friend who works in county resources said that this can be the most dangerous time - when you threaten to leave or actually leave.  So you need to have a plan in place first.  Please call 211 for statewide info and referrals.  They may be able to help you find a safe shelter for women and children in your area.  Also check out http://www.vsdvalliance.org/ for domestic violence resources.  Be strong and remember that he may sweet talk you sometimes, but he's still an abuser.  That's what they do.  He could be great 99% of the time, but if he hits you once that is too much.  You deserve better.  Your kids deserve better.  And he will be required to pay you support under the law, so his threats to cut you off are empty.  It won't be easy, but you can do this.  Don't wait until he hurts you worse.  It is true that with no marks it could be very difficult to get a protective order or bring cirminal assault charges, but you can still make a plan and get out.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters