QUESTION

My husband is having a phone relationship with a female friend but he says its nothing. He says texting is only words and doesnt mean anything

Asked on Aug 11th, 2012 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
He texted her 1900 times in 6 days. I was able to get the phone and read some of the messages. It appears they are more than friends. She is 21 and he is 54. He says I am dreaming up everything. He left on June 7th and stayed in hotel for a month. Her truck was sen there numerous times. He then went to Ohio but promised me a bunch of stuff so I drove to Ohio and picked him up. Ten days after I got him home I found a text message to her that says God, I love you!!! He said its only words. He is always leaving for an hour or two at a time. Then he says he is not texting her anymore so today I got his phone and found a message from her that told me they are still having some sort of relationship. He says I am crazy and just want to start something and have no business in his phone. I told him today to get out but he wont leave. I talked to a lawyer at one point but they want $3000 for a divorce. Cant afford that. Is there any way out??? He can have her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce without an attorney.  Go to your local law library and ask them to point you in the right direction.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters