QUESTION

My husband is having an affair and I have had enough. What can I do to have him move out the house, he refuse to do so on his own.

Asked on Oct 07th, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
Georgia does not have legal separation, so you are pretty limited to filing for divorce. The house is part his, so you can't just force him to leave without some sort of legal proceeding. You need to file and request a temporary hearing. At that hearing you need to explain to the judge why you deserve to stay in the house and he should be forced to leave. These sort of actions require a lawyer with experience. I would not recommend trying to file it on your own. I would consult the lawyers.com directory and find an attorney that is based in the county you live in. 
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters