QUESTION

My husband is holding my passport, our children's birth certificates and my all citizenship do and won't allow me to visit my parents, what do I do?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2013 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I live with my husband and 4 kids, every thing is ok but husband doesnt allow to meet me my parents who live in US. He holds my passport, children's birth certificates & all my citizenship docs. I am a healthcare professional, work part-time and want to take a week off to meet my parents and come back. It's been 2 years since I last met them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
A skilled family law attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, before he/she could give you the proper legal advice (& possibly a quote to represent you) you are seeking. Schedule a consultation ASAP, & once the matter is resolved to your satisfaction, you'll be glad you paid the money to hire her/him & properly protect your, and your children's, legal rights.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2013 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters