QUESTION

My husband is ignoring a court order to return my vehicle. The order says there is a hearing date of Aug. 24. Can I file complaint for contempt ??

Asked on Jul 26th, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should file a motion to enforce, and ask for fees and costs.  I'm not sure what the hearing date is for - the same issue? The return of the car?  If it is then file something before that date and if he has not returned the vehicle, there is a chance the judge will find him to be in contempt of the previous order, or more likely that another order will be issued that is stronger, and if he fails to comply with that second order, then he will be found to be in contempt. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 8:32 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters