QUESTION

My husband is in Cayman Island. He provided me with his address to send the divorce papers to him. My question is can I file without him?

Asked on May 23rd, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
We dont have any children together, property or debts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If he will consent to the jurisdiction of your local court, and you can work out all the terms of the divorce, you can file for an uncontested divorce.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2012 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters