QUESTION

my husband is moving out in 2 days and we are separating. Do I have the right toi change the locks or ask for his keys?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2015 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your husband is on the deed or lease to the house, he has right to access the property absent a court order.  Having said that, it does not hurt to ask him for the keys and may be he will agree to stay a way.  Even if he agrees to stay away, the only way to guarantee to keep him out is by filing for divorce or legal separation and ask the court to award you exclusive use and possession of residence.  I have seen incidents where someone initially agrees to stay out but changes his/her mind and tries to move back in.  Best wishes.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2015 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters