QUESTION

my husband is muslim and forced me to sign annullment papers because according to religion we were apart for more than 72 days

Asked on Mar 04th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Annullment was granted due to cultural differences. Meantime he knew he was getting settlement of $500000 and made sure I wouldn't get any. We lived together 7 years and married for just over a year.He had nothing when I met him, and I supported him for 3 years. We continued to live together after annulment and he bought a house just in his name. Now I came home one day and he had changed the locks and had a new girlfriend. Is there anything I can do? He left him homeless and penniless.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Much information is missing from your question, most importantly how recently all of the events you mention occurred, and you should realize that there are time limits to move to set aside fraudulent or improvident orders and judgments. For background, see the website page on annulments, http://willicklawgroup.com/annulment/, and see the article "Partition Actions and Fraud Upon the Court" on the page http://willicklawgroup.com/published-works/. For more specific information, you really should make an appointment for a consultation, bringing in all of the paperwork you have, so your individual rights, options, costs, and risks can be evaluated.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters