QUESTION

My husband is not on the lease and has been out of the country for almost 2 years. Does he have a right to enter the house without my permission?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2020 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
He has been in Honduras for almost 2 years waiting on his visa. He has it now but I want to be separated from him. Can I stop him from entering the house or make him leave?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer: "no."  His rights stem from whether he has a legal claim to the location, not his marital status to you.  If he is not on the lease, simply do not let him in.  If he has a key, you can change the locks (if permitted by your lease).  If the situation is that confrontational, however, you might be better served by a temporary protective order or an order for exclusive possession issued in a divorce action.  Either way, it is probably wise to consult a family law specialist.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2020 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters