QUESTION

My husband is on my lease, we separated I was a stay at home mom without an income. He agreed to pay the bills & never lived here. Can he take apt?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2019 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
My husband is on my lease because when we separated I was a stay at home mom without income. He's never lived in the residence but now wants to force himself in can he do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice.  It is not possible to provide legal advice without a complete review of all facts in the case relative to the issues in dispute.  As a general rule, if parties share joint liability for a leasehold interest, each party may also be entitled to occupy the premises.  I use the word, "may," because there are exceptions, which could be applicable.  For example, is there a history of violence? If so, what if any steps have been taken to exclude the offending party from the premises? Is there a protective order in place, which denies the other party legal access to the home, consistent with the terms of the Order.  Does your spouse continue to pay the rent on the property?  What if any steps have you taken to place the lease in your sole and separate name? It is recommended that you confer with an experienced family lawyer in your area to discuss this matter in greater details.  Most lawyers charge by the hour for the initial consultation.  Therefore, you should discuss the lawyer's hourly rate and consultation before setting up an appointment to avoid any misunderstandings.  Best of luck~
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2019 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters