QUESTION

My husband is paying for a storage unit that costs .$220 per month. Yet he says he can't afford to pay me alimony in our divorce. How can I handle?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2017 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I believe the storage unit is considered community property 'cause he purchased it 9 years ago when we moved here. The cost has gone up every year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
Alimony is different than spousal support.  Spousal support is paid BEFORE the divorce is final.  If you are talking about that, and your husband says he can't afford it, you can always go to the court, file a petition asking for spousal support, and then have a hearing and let the court decide.  If you husband is paying for a storage unit and you get a beneift out of that payment (for example, there is furniture in the unit that you could say is yours), then his payment may be considered by the court as it makes its decision about how much support is owed to you.  but, without knowing anything about your income, his income, whether you have children, other expenses, etc., i cannot even guess at what would be a correct support payment for you. Alimony is a payment to an ex-xpouse, after a divorce has been finalized. There are several factors a court will use to determine whether alimony should be paid and one, but only one, is who is paying the marital debt.   These are complicated subjects.  It may be beneficial for you to consult with an expereicned family law attorney to help you sort through your rights concerning spousal support and alimony. Best of luck! 
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters