QUESTION

My husband is supposed to pay me alimony every month. He didn't pay in July and promised me money at the end of this month. What can I do about it?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am 58 years old and was married for 30+ years. Our MSA allowed me $3000 a month in alimony, to be paid on the first of each month. I received no money in July. August 1 is approaching. Is there some action I can take? Please advise...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
To some degree, it depends on exactly what the decree says he was supposed to do -- if there was an exact due date, he can be held to the date; if not, a date can be set, but it might be easier to just presume that a non-specific due date is the last day of the month.  If, as you say, the decree said payments are due on the first, interest is owed for each day late that the money was not paid.  Sometimes it helps "encourage" promptness to send a calculation showing how much interest accrues.  See http://willicklawgroup.com/interest-penalties/. As to not paying at all, the usual first step is a demand letter -- either from you or your counsel (either way, keep a copy -- it is an exhibit for any later court action).  If no response and money is forthcoming, file a motion to reduce arrears to judgment, with interest, and seek fees for doing so. If you have any questions on any of this, feel free to call.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters