QUESTION

My husband is trying to position his divorce in such a way that after it is completed he can try to short sell. Is there a way to work our a way

Asked on Jun 19th, 2012 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
I can take control of the property through a property settlement? I am currently not on his deed and we are trying to work out a property settlement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Certainly the division of marital property can be structured however you both agree through a property settlement agreement. However, since your name is not on it, he may be able to dispose of it by short sale, if he is not in agreement with transferring it to you.  Also, you would obviously have to have sufficient income and assets to get approved for a mortgage on the property in your own name. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters