QUESTION

my husband is trying to take my car. his dad paid it off before i left. the title is in his name. they said if i dont return the car they are call

Asked on Apr 05th, 2016 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
Cops on me. I have a son i take to and from school. If the car is in my husbands name do I have to return? I carry the insurance on the car too
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family & Juvenile Law Attorney serving Crown Point, IN at Kozlowski Law Offices
Update Your Profile
If you are married, then the car belongs to the marriage, regardless of whose name is on the title, and who paid for the car.   You both have equal rights to the car.   This is no way to live.   I suggest you consult with an attorney in the county where you live and discuss your options.  Good luck!  
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters