QUESTION

My husband just won a lawsuit and now wants to get divorce can i do anything to get some of the money we have two kids together

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
Yes, depending on the nature of the lawsuit you may have a storng arugment that it is community property, and that you are entitled to a 50% share. You can file for divorce and once served your husband would be restrained from disposing of any assests.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2017 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters