QUESTION

my husband left me 4 YEARS ago and went back to his country, morocco

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He. Never had a status in the Usa and he abandoned me! I want a divorce and i have no money i am in a christian progtam! At the york rescue mission! I just want to move on with my life! Thank you#
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can file for a divorce under section 3301(d) of the divorce code--2 years' separation. You will likely have to ask the court for permission to "serve" the divorce by publication in your local newspaper and legal journal. Talk to your local Legal Aid; they may help you for free.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters