QUESTION

My husband left me and has set up another residence. I am on total disability and was wondering if I am entitled to alimony with the divorce

Asked on Jun 01st, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Susan M. Weaver, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
That depends on how much your husband makes and what impact an alimony award would have on your benefits. It also depends on how long you were married and what county you live in.  
Answered on Jun 14th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters