QUESTION

My husband left me can he take the house

Asked on Aug 18th, 2016 on Divorce - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NH is an equitable jurisdiction state, which means all assets are divided fairly, but the court starts with the premise that the assets will be divided 50/50.  To answer specific questions, a lot more information is needed.  You are best served by seeking a consultation with a lawyer, many of whom offer a free initial consultation. Best wishes.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2016 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters