QUESTION

My husband left me for a 20 year old at his job what can I get in the divorce?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
My husband left me for a girl that works at his job, he is a supervisor what can I get in divorce? He has moved out and says if it doesnโ€™t work out with her he may come home, but if he divorces me what am I entitled to as far as alimony and can I sue her also?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to one-half of all assets acquired during your marriage except those acquired by either of you through inheritance or gift. This includes retirement and deferred compensation benefits. You are entitled to spousal support based on his income balanced against yours or your ability to work. Long term spousal support is generally one-half the length of the marriage. You cannot sue the "other woman" because California is a no fault divorce state and any romantic or emotional wrong doing is not relevant to the divorce or the court. What is relevant is trying to make sure each party gets and equal share of the community property and reasonable support to stabilize life.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce, if children support, and depending on how long married, alimony.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2013 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Mortgage Foreclosure Defense Attorney serving Deerfield Beach, FL at The Ticktin Law Group
Update Your Profile
Florida is a no fault state. Equal distribution of assets and liabilities is presumed, unless the Court finds based on certain factors that there should be an unequal distribution. You are not entitled to alimony or assets solely due to his infidelity. The length of your marriage is the first step in considering whether or not you may be entitled to alimony, which you do not mention below. You should consult with an attorney to evaluate your individual situation.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2013 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
Dissolution in California is no fault and his actions to break up the marriage will not be relevant. You would be entitled to one half of all property accumulated during the marriage plus support based upon the comparison of his earnings and yours.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Carolyn Roschelle Jones
Florida doesn't allow suits for alienation of affection so no you can't sue her. As for the divorce what you can get depends on several factors, such as length of marriage, employment etc. You haven't given much information to work with but it sounds like you would be entitled to alimony.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
You cannot sue her (Arizona no longer has a cause of action for "alienation of affections"). Generally speaking, each spouse is entitled to receive half of all assets and debts accumulated during the marriage; however, I cannot tell you whether you might be entitled to receive spousal support without knowing more about your family's financial situation. His infidelity does not affect the distribution of assets/debts or the spousal maintenance issue; however, I recommend you consult with an attorney to determine whether you may have a reimbursement claim for some of the funds that he's spending to support his new household with her while you are still married.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
See an attorney to figure out your rights. File for divorce and support half of retirement house bank accounts vehicles etc.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters