QUESTION

My husband left me for another on January 5, 2015 he left me with all of the bills. What would I be entitled to?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2015 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abandonment and adultry are fault grounds for a divorce in S.C., which is an equitable distribution state.  I suggest you seek help from a family lay attorney.  This answer does not create a Lawyer/Client relationship. Regards, I am Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC
Answered on Dec 09th, 2015 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters