QUESTION

My husband left me this apartment is to big if I move do I loose my alimony?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I live with my grand daughter age 17 in a3 bedroom apartment, he is helping me a little with bills
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It is hard to know how to answer this question from what you wrote.  If you were awarded alimony, it may be reduced if your expenses are reduced, and that might leave you in the same position (financially) that you are in now.  Its going to depend on the court order directing alimony and what expenses, and salary was included in that consideration. 
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 4:38 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters