QUESTION

My husband lives in Chicago and wants a divorce. I have been staying with my parents in NH. If he files can I hire a lawyer to represent me in NH.

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2015 on Divorce - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
How do I get a lawyer if I am staying in NH and but live in Chicago?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I surmise from your question that neither your husband nor you lived in NH during the marriage. Because your husband doesn't live in NH, he cannot file a divorce petition in NH. You may file in NH if you serve your husband with the divorce petition when he is NH. If you have lived in NH for a year or more then you don't need to worry serving him in NH. I would be happy to discuss this further with you if you have questions. Many thanks.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters