QUESTION

My husband lives is Ca.where a spouse on disability receives support. His only obligation was to pay medical expenses. I am now a legal resident of Nv

Asked on Jun 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
As a legal resident of nevada, can I amend my separation agreement to include some spousal support and payment of my medicare premium? We are still legally married, 13 years. He is refusing to give me any suppport.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question is a bit vague.  If the prior court order is from California, you must ask that court to enforce the obligation or require your husband to comply with the payment terms.  You could file for divorce in Nevada, but the court here would have no jurisdiction over your husband to make him do or pay anything.  If the situation is what I think it is, your solutions lie in California.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters