QUESTION

My husband makes plenty of money but only off the books. Can I get fair child support?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2020 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
My husband makes at least $85,000.00 per year. He owns two vehicles and has his condo totally paid off. Will I be able to hope for fair child support from him? I have never worked because he always insisted I homeschool our child. He’s abusive. I’ve had black eyes, bruises, broken noses etc. but I’m afraid that if I leave him without and money or assets I’ll end up homeless and without child support to care for my child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Contact the Division of Child Support Enforcement and request that they open a case.  You may be able to complete an application online or request information that allows you to proceed with an in-office support application. Best of luck~
Answered on Sep 21st, 2020 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters