QUESTION

My husband moved 150 miles away back in December to take a job leaving me and my daughter in Orlando. I want a divorce but worried about custody.

Asked on May 18th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter resides in Orlando with me and goes to school here. Is there any way he could get primary custody of her? My job demands that I live here so I am worried.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
My response in only based on the facts you provided, as I do not have any other facts regarding what kind of parent you are vs. your spouse. All things being equal, the courts try to have 50/50 timesharing between the parents. So that is your worst case scenario so to speak. He would not get "primary custody." However, your Husband living so far away from where you and your daughter live, 50/50 timesharing might not be possible. If he wants for your daughter to relocate and live with him, he would need to petition the court. Please see the statute below that includes the factors the court uses to arrive at a parenting plan. http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0000-0099/0061/Sections/0061.13.html http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0000-0099/0061/Sections/0061.13001.html - relocation statute Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters