QUESTION

My husband name is not on my child birth certificate and he is the father of my child. Can I still take him to child support.

Asked on Oct 14th, 2019 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He abandon me when I was pregnant.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. The biological parents of a child both have to provide financial support to a child. If paternity is contested the court may order a paternity test but at the end of the day both parents must support a child.  Additional facts are necessary to better guide you as to the factors of child support and how it will be calculated. I strongly suggest that you schedule a consultation with an attorney regarding same. 
Answered on Oct 15th, 2019 at 5:50 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters