QUESTION

My Husband, Narssisstic Alcoholic does not want a divorce I do. Will this divorce cost me a lot of money due to my Husband not wanting the divorce?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2018 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am in my early 50's and now he(Spouse) is affecting my health. I need to find an Attorney whom has experience dealing with the Alcoholics verbal abuse, abandonment towards spouse, in-laws , financial responsibilities all in the name of feeding his addiction to Alcohol 7 days a week. Before marrying him, I did not know he had this type of addiction. I feel betrayed and fooled by this man. I stayed this long because I tried to make it work. Well in order for this marriage to work he would have to make a choice between me & his bottle of Bacardi Rum. His Alcohol Addiction is too big for me. I go to Al-Anon 3 times a month. He does not feel he has a problem. Well if he needs to sit in a bar room everyday after work 7 days a week, he has a problem with alcohol. Thanks Mona Lee from Jersey.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. I understand your concerns as it relates to a divorce. This State recognizes “no fault” divorces meaning that the cause for divorce is not the fault of either party. In order to be divorced in NJ all that needs to be proven is that there has been six months of irreconcilable differences that caused the breakdown of the marriage. In essence, one spouse simply needs to prove that there has been differences between the parties and that it is unreasonable to continue as husband and wife. As a result, a divorce is imminent if another party files. However, there are a number of issues that need to be resolved in a divorce such as distributing marital assets and liabilities, custody (if there are children), support, and other items of importance. Based on your circumstances, it would be best to contact an experienced family law attorney to address your specific concerns. I hope this information was helpful to you.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2018 at 8:07 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Hackensack, NJ
You can get a divorce even if he objects. The total cost of the divorce would be difficult to predict, and it’s difficult to predict in any case.  It’s also difficult to predict as I’m not sure what the issues are in your case, and the more issues and more complicated the issues, the more typically incurred in attorney fees; these issues include custody, child support, visitation disputes, alimony claims, distribution of assets and debts, whichever are applicable. The sooner the parties come to an agreement on the terms of the divorce, the sooner you get divorce and stop incurring attorney fees. From what you say, your husband wouldn’t be willing to come to an agreement easily, which means you have to go through the mandatory court proceedings until you either reach a settlement or go to trial  When your husband retains an attorney, however, some sense may be talked into him about his legal obligations and of course when he starts getting legal bills that also is an incentive for him to settle. To get more details clarification on the process and the issues and costs involved, I suggest scheduling an attorney consultation as soon as possible. 
Answered on Feb 24th, 2018 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters