QUESTION

My "husband" never got a divorce from his first wife, can we save our marriage?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We were married Nov 16th 2013, after completing my own research, he never divorced his first wife. I know I will need an annulment to clear my name as our marriage is voided but my next question is: is there anything we can do to save our marriage, or make it legal rather?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question.  My name is David Salvaggio.  I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  It's all we do. Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net), which contains a lot of helpful information.  Your husband needs to first divorce his first wife. If he does that, and you both want to be married, you should just get married again to each other. I am willing to have a brief personal phone call with me (at no charge), you can call our offices at any time of the day or night.  Our telephone number is 973-455-1220. Please leave a voice mail message if I am not available to speak with you when you call.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2014 at 4:14 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters