QUESTION

My husband of 13 years is an addict I want to file for divorce how can I make sure I get full custody of my two young daughters?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2017 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My husband is an addict to prescription pills and alcohol. I want to divorce him but I want to make sure I get full custody of my daughters. What proof to I need to show? I live in nv
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
No competent lawyer would ever give a "for sure" response to an email inquiry with this few of facts.  For an explanation of the relevant legal tests, procedures, and links to the statutes, etc., see the information posted here.  Beyond that, you should schedule a full consultation with a family law speialist and go over your entire case, top to bottom. so you understand every issue, possibility, risk, cost and benefit.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2017 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters