QUESTION

My husband own a house prior to our marriage, am I entitled to any of the proceeds if sold?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2016 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Possibly. The court has the ability to divide the proceeds 50/50.  There are a lot factors that determine this issue from the length the marriage, earning potential, needs of any children and others.  Best wishes.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters