QUESTION

My husband owned our home before we got married. It has been our marital residence. What happens to it if we divorce?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Do i have to leave right away cause it is his home? My name is not on a y papers. We do have 2 children. 1 is a fresh,an in college one in the 5 th grade.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That can't be answered based on that limited information.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters