QUESTION

My husband pays child support. Ex wife wants to sit down and write a custody agreement and get it notarized. We live in pa. Will it hold up in court?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2018 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
If we write a custody agreement out n get it notarized is it legal? Will it hold up in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
yes and no.  it's certainly evidence of what type of custody arrangement the mom and dad want.  but it is NOT an Order of Court, so the court  often won't actually enforce it.  and certainly the police are even less likely to enforce it.  to be safe, your husband needs a custody order that is signed by a judge and filed with the court located in the county where the child primarily resides. 
Answered on Aug 13th, 2018 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters