QUESTION

My husband pays his child support (sometimes late but in the same month) but he get harassing calls from the child support office can they do that?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2020 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
My husband pays his cp every month but they want it before the 20th sometimes he can’t do that so he pays late like toward the end of the month these people call and threaten him from the office so I didn’t know if that’s what they are allowed to do or what
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Of course, child support services can call if the child support payment is late.  That's to your benefit in trying to collect child support for you. Perhaps he should arrange for another due date closer to the end of the month.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2021 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters