QUESTION

My husband recently moved out of our home we are still married and have not filed is he still responsible for the house hold bills

Asked on Dec 27th, 2017 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My husband moved out tester day, and has been emailing me about the bills he is in the navy and we are still married, does he legally have to help pay half the house hold bills ..we own our home together
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
As long as there is no court case pending, or a decision granted in court, you both are still married and have responsibilities to carry on regular life like you guys have or had. The decision to pay the bills and contribute towards the house expenses is an individual owns decision and the actions speak louder than words. If he leaves you stranded, you can use that when you are fighting for alimony in court and have him back-pay anything and everything you can get. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2018 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters